Search Site
Menu
225 Broadway, 3rd Floor | New York, New York 10007 | To view all locations click here
Call Us For Consultation 646-779-2896
TN Work Visa for Canada and Mexico Citizens

TN Visas

JACThe North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) contains provisions for the issuance of visas for the admission of professionals from Canada and Mexico in 63 listed occupations. These TN visas are issued for up to one year, with annual extensions.

The Basics about TN Visas

  • Available for Canadian and Mexican citizens only
  • For professional occupations on the NAFTA list
  • Requires an existing job offer
  • One year admission, extension is permitted
  • For Canadians, unlimited number of visas annually (unlike H-1Bs)
  • While TN’s may not appear to be complex, they are treated very technically by the government and should be prepared by an expert

How To Apply
Canadian professionals may submit a request for TN admission directly to the border inspector at the port of entry or airport, along with a letter from the United States employer describing the offered employment, the foreign national’s academic credentials, and, for some professionals, proof of work experience, and the appropriate fee. No prior petition is required to be approved by a USCIS service center. Upon admission, the foreign national is issued an I-94 form valid for up to one year. Mexican TNs use a procedure involving some aspects of the H-1B visa.
Filing for a TN visa must be made at a Class A port of entry or at a U.S. pre-flight inspection (PFI) station. The application fee for a TN visa application is to be paid at that time and approval of the visa can be obtained the same day or few days before the day of intended travel. Always check for local rules at the border or airport where you intend to apply.

Labor Dispute Denial – A citizen of Canada may be denied TN visa status if the Secretary of Labor certifies to the USCIS Commissioner that a strike or other labor dispute involving a work stoppage of workers is in progress at the place where the TN applicant is or intends to be employed; and the temporary entry of the TN applicant may adversely affect either the settlement of any labor dispute that is in progress at the place or intended place of employment or the employment of any person who is involved in such dispute.

Required Documentation
To demonstrate business activity at a professional level, the applicant must submit documentation in the form of a job offer letter from the prospective employer in the United States or Canada, as well as supporting documents such as licenses, diplomas, degrees, certificates, or membership in professional organizations.
As set out in the Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) regulations under NAFTA, the documentation should confirm the following:

  • The nature of the professional activity
  • The purpose of entry
  • The anticipated length of stay
  • The educational qualifications or appropriate credentials that demonstrate that the Canadian citizen has professional status
  • That the Canadian citizen complies with all applicable state laws and/or licensing requirements for the occupation
  • The arrangements for remuneration for services to be rendered.

Immigration News from ILW.COM

FAQs
  • Q: My employer wants to sponsor me to get a green card – can they?

    If you entered the United States without visa and are working here without legal documentation, your employer may be able to help you. But it’s important to understand that just because your employer wants to help doesn’t mean you will be able to obtain a green card. The process for obtaining a green card is complicated and depends on many factors, including your prior history (and your family’s prior history) in the United States. So it’s good that your employer wants to help but the first step is to call us for an interview so we can understand more about your situation.

  • Q: How can I get a work permit?

    A work permit is a common way of referring to an Employment Authorization Document (EAD), which is issued by the Immigration Service (which is part of the U.S. Department of Homeland Security). Under U.S. law, you need a work permit or EAD in order to become a legal employee of a U.S. company. Many lawyers will promise to get you a work permit, but you have to be careful about this. The catch is that you can’t simply apply for a work permit or EAD in itself. In order to apply for a work permit you have to make an application for legal status in this country on some other basis. Don’t believe any other lawyer or person who tells you it’s an easy thing to get a work permit. Call us for an interview and we can explain to you how the process and immigration laws in the United States really work.

  • Q:  Can I apply for deferred action now?

    As a result of the injunction issued by the District Court in Texas, applications for the expanded DACA program and DAPA are currently on hold. The Department of Homeland Security is not currently accepting requests for the expansion of DACA, as originally planned. Until further notice, it has suspended the plan to accept requests for DAPA.

  • Q: Does the new executive order or court injunction change Deferred Action protection under existing DACA?

    The Court’s order does not affect the existing DACA. Individuals may continue to come forward and request initial grant of DACA or renewal of DACA pursuant to the guidelines established in 2012. This ruling only delays the start of DAPA and the expansion of DACA.

  • Q:  Who can I contact for more help or information?

    It’s important that you speak with a qualified attorney who can explain all the options and issues relating to your immigration status.  Do not take advice about your immigration case from a notary public or an immigration consultant.  The U.S. immigration laws and rules are very complicated and many people take advantage of undocumented immigrants, making promises and charging money without providing honest advice.  Contact only a qualified immigration lawyer for legal advice about your case. If you encounter 'notarios' who offer legal advice without a license, report it.

  • Q; What should I do now?

    You can begin preparing now! Even though DHS is not currently accepting applications under DAPA or the expanded DACA programs, individuals who are potentially eligible for Deferred Action status should begin preparing their applications now. It is very likely that the Texas decision will be overturned and there will probably be a rush of applicants when that happens. Individuals should be ready with their applications and start now by gathering the necessary documentation and seeking good counsel to give themselves the best chance for success and to avoid potential problems.

  • Q: I haven’t seen my mother since I came to the U.S. 10 years ago. Can I apply for a visa so she can join me here?

    If you are a U.S. citizen or have a Green Card, then yes, you can apply for a visa for your family members. But the process can take a long of time, depending on your own status. If you’re a U.S. citizen, it might take 8 months to a year to process the application. The waiting time will be much longer if you’re a Green Card holder. Generally, the sooner you start the process the better, so contact one of our attorneys now to get started or browse our site to learn more about the different types of visas available for family members.

  • Q: My grandma is sick back home – can I go visit her?

    Whether you can travel abroad depends on your immigration status. If you have been granted DACA or if you have a Green Card in hand – you still must ask for advanced permission in order to leave the country. This is called advanced parole. Obtaining advance parole is relatively inexpensive. But it is not without risk, because there is really no way to guarantee that you will be able to return. Your return is ultimately within the discretion of the authorities at the point of your reentry to the U.S.

  • Q: Can our company sponsor an employee to get a green card?

    If one of your employees entered the United States without visa and is working here without legal documentation, you may be able to help this person obtain legal immigration status. This doesn’t necessarily mean they will be able to obtain a green card. The process for obtaining a green card is complicated and depends on many factors, including a person’s prior history (and their family’s prior history) in the United States. It’s definitely helpful to their case if you, as their employer, are willing to help, but the first step is to have the employee call us for an interview so we can understand more about their situation.

  • Q: What is a work permit?

    A work permit is a common way of referring to an Employment Authorization Document (EAD), which is issued by the Immigration Service (which is part of the U.S. Department of Homeland Security). Under U.S. law, an employee needs a work permit or EAD in order to become a legal employee of a U.S. company. Many lawyers will promise to get undocumented immigrants work permit. But you have to be careful about this. The catch is that you can’t simply apply for a work permit or EAD in itself. In order to apply for a work permit a person must make an application for legal status in this country on some other basis. So don’t let your employees get gulled into believing that it’s easy to get a work permit by some lawyer or hustler on the street corner. Call us for an interview and so we can explain to your employees how the process and the immigration laws in the United States really work.

our attorneys
Awards & Affiliations
For help with visas, green cards, waivers, deportation proceedings or immigration, contact us below.

Quick Contact Form