Search Site
Menu
225 Broadway, 3rd Floor | New York, New York 10007 | To view all locations click here
Call Us For Consultation 646-779-2896
Author Archive
Pollack, Pollack, Isaac & DeCicco, LLP
1 - 10 of 46
Page 1 of 5

Government Eliminating Immigration Judge Jurisdiction to Close Cases

In January of 2018, U.S. Attorney General Jeff Sessions issued an order for immigration judges to end administrative closure, saying that the practice “lacks a valid legal foundation.” This order comes at a time when the number of unresolved cases is at an all-time high, and wait times for court dates go as far ahead Read More

Read More

A Guide to Student Visas: J-1 Visas

Around 450,000 visitors from over 200 countries and territories are accepted into the J-1 Exchange Visitor Program each year. This program is a way for international visitors to experience the life and culture of the United States, engaging with Americans and fostering global interaction and enrichment. What makes the J visa unique from other temporary Read More

Read More

What Is an Immigration Bond?

Immigration bonds are a sum of money put up by a noncitizen who is in immigration detention. This sum will be paid back if the detainee shows up to all of his or her court dates and other scheduled meetings with United States immigration authorities. There are two different types of immigration bonds: Delivery Bonds. Read More

Read More

When Is an H-2B Visa Appropriate?

When an American employer needs workers to provide labor or services and cannot find the appropriate labor force in the United States, that company may apply for H-2B visas, which allow non-citizen workers into the country temporarily to work that job. What Is an H-2B Visa? H-2B visas are only issued to non-agricultural workers, and Read More

Read More

The State of Immigration Today

Immigration is a hot-button issue these days, as can be witnessed in the contentious battle being raged in Congress and the federal courts over whether or not to keep the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) executive order of 2012. Immigration was also the issue President Donald Trump devoted more of his first State of Read More

Read More

Green Card Marriage Interviews

There are several settings in which a U.S. Citizen (USC) can help their foreign national spouse legalize their status. However, this is not an easy process. The United Sates Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) can either adjudicate and approve the application or schedule the couple for an interview in an effort to verify the bona Read More

Read More

Benefits and Limitations of U.S. Work Visas

Work visas are necessary documents for foreign nationals seeking to work in the United States on a temporary basis and for those seeking to enter the United States permanently. Temporary Worker visas are for nonimmigrants, or those not wishing to be naturalized as U.S. citizens. Permanent Worker visas are for immigrants authorized to live and Read More

Read More

Historical H-1B Usage: An Educated Guess on How Many Petitions Will Be Filed this Year

On April 1, 2016, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) will begin accepting H-1B petitions subject to the fiscal year (FY) 2017 cap. U.S. businesses use the H-1B program to employ foreign workers in occupations that require highly specialized knowledge in fields such as science, engineering and computer programming. We predict that H-1B petitioners nationwide Read More

Read More

Proposed Changes in Job Portability Rules May Hurt Foreign Workers

Foreign workers in the U.S. seeking a green card through their employer may find it harder to deal with unexpected job changes under new proposed rules. Under existing rules, immigrant workers can move to another job or company in certain situations while still keeping their green card application pending. However, if the proposed regulations are Read More

Read More

U.S. Supreme Court to hear case against Obama deportation rules

The Supreme Court announced Tuesday that it will decide whether President Obama has the authority to declare that millions of immigrants can remain in the U.S. illegally. The Court will probably hear arguments in the case in April and likely rule in June. As we have reported previously, the lawsuit stems from provisions in the Read More

Read More
1 - 10 of 46
Page 1 of 5

Immigration News from ILW.COM

FAQs
  • Q: My employer wants to sponsor me to get a green card – can they?

    If you entered the United States without visa and are working here without legal documentation, your employer may be able to help you. But it’s important to understand that just because your employer wants to help doesn’t mean you will be able to obtain a green card. The process for obtaining a green card is complicated and depends on many factors, including your prior history (and your family’s prior history) in the United States. So it’s good that your employer wants to help but the first step is to call us for an interview so we can understand more about your situation.

  • Q: How can I get a work permit?

    A work permit is a common way of referring to an Employment Authorization Document (EAD), which is issued by the Immigration Service (which is part of the U.S. Department of Homeland Security). Under U.S. law, you need a work permit or EAD in order to become a legal employee of a U.S. company. Many lawyers will promise to get you a work permit, but you have to be careful about this. The catch is that you can’t simply apply for a work permit or EAD in itself. In order to apply for a work permit you have to make an application for legal status in this country on some other basis. Don’t believe any other lawyer or person who tells you it’s an easy thing to get a work permit. Call us for an interview and we can explain to you how the process and immigration laws in the United States really work.

  • Q:  Can I apply for deferred action now?

    As a result of the injunction issued by the District Court in Texas, applications for the expanded DACA program and DAPA are currently on hold. The Department of Homeland Security is not currently accepting requests for the expansion of DACA, as originally planned. Until further notice, it has suspended the plan to accept requests for DAPA.

  • Q: Does the new executive order or court injunction change Deferred Action protection under existing DACA?

    The Court’s order does not affect the existing DACA. Individuals may continue to come forward and request initial grant of DACA or renewal of DACA pursuant to the guidelines established in 2012. This ruling only delays the start of DAPA and the expansion of DACA.

  • Q:  Who can I contact for more help or information?

    It’s important that you speak with a qualified attorney who can explain all the options and issues relating to your immigration status.  Do not take advice about your immigration case from a notary public or an immigration consultant.  The U.S. immigration laws and rules are very complicated and many people take advantage of undocumented immigrants, making promises and charging money without providing honest advice.  Contact only a qualified immigration lawyer for legal advice about your case. If you encounter 'notarios' who offer legal advice without a license, report it.

  • Q; What should I do now?

    You can begin preparing now! Even though DHS is not currently accepting applications under DAPA or the expanded DACA programs, individuals who are potentially eligible for Deferred Action status should begin preparing their applications now. It is very likely that the Texas decision will be overturned and there will probably be a rush of applicants when that happens. Individuals should be ready with their applications and start now by gathering the necessary documentation and seeking good counsel to give themselves the best chance for success and to avoid potential problems.

  • Q: I haven’t seen my mother since I came to the U.S. 10 years ago. Can I apply for a visa so she can join me here?

    If you are a U.S. citizen or have a Green Card, then yes, you can apply for a visa for your family members. But the process can take a long of time, depending on your own status. If you’re a U.S. citizen, it might take 8 months to a year to process the application. The waiting time will be much longer if you’re a Green Card holder. Generally, the sooner you start the process the better, so contact one of our attorneys now to get started or browse our site to learn more about the different types of visas available for family members.

  • Q: My grandma is sick back home – can I go visit her?

    Whether you can travel abroad depends on your immigration status. If you have been granted DACA or if you have a Green Card in hand – you still must ask for advanced permission in order to leave the country. This is called advanced parole. Obtaining advance parole is relatively inexpensive. But it is not without risk, because there is really no way to guarantee that you will be able to return. Your return is ultimately within the discretion of the authorities at the point of your reentry to the U.S.

  • Q: Can our company sponsor an employee to get a green card?

    If one of your employees entered the United States without visa and is working here without legal documentation, you may be able to help this person obtain legal immigration status. This doesn’t necessarily mean they will be able to obtain a green card. The process for obtaining a green card is complicated and depends on many factors, including a person’s prior history (and their family’s prior history) in the United States. It’s definitely helpful to their case if you, as their employer, are willing to help, but the first step is to have the employee call us for an interview so we can understand more about their situation.

  • Q: What is a work permit?

    A work permit is a common way of referring to an Employment Authorization Document (EAD), which is issued by the Immigration Service (which is part of the U.S. Department of Homeland Security). Under U.S. law, an employee needs a work permit or EAD in order to become a legal employee of a U.S. company. Many lawyers will promise to get undocumented immigrants work permit. But you have to be careful about this. The catch is that you can’t simply apply for a work permit or EAD in itself. In order to apply for a work permit a person must make an application for legal status in this country on some other basis. So don’t let your employees get gulled into believing that it’s easy to get a work permit by some lawyer or hustler on the street corner. Call us for an interview and so we can explain to your employees how the process and the immigration laws in the United States really work.

our attorneys
Awards & Affiliations
For help with visas, green cards, waivers, deportation proceedings or immigration, contact us below.

Quick Contact Form