Search Site
Menu
225 Broadway, 3rd Floor | New York, New York 10007
Call Us For Consultation 646-779-2896
Author Archive
PPID

Green Card Marriage Interviews

There are several settings in which a U.S. Citizen (USC) can help their foreign national spouse legalize their status. However, this is not an easy process. The United Sates Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) can either adjudicate and approve the application or schedule the couple for an interview in an effort to verify the bona Read More

Read More

Benefits and Limitations of U.S. Work Visas

Work visas are necessary documents for foreign nationals seeking to work in the United States on a temporary basis and for those seeking to enter the United States permanently. Temporary Worker visas are for nonimmigrants, or those not wishing to be naturalized as U.S. citizens. Permanent Worker visas are for immigrants authorized to live and Read More

Read More

Historical H-1B Usage: An Educated Guess on How Many Petitions Will Be Filed this Year

On April 1, 2016, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) will begin accepting H-1B petitions subject to the fiscal year (FY) 2017 cap. U.S. businesses use the H-1B program to employ foreign workers in occupations that require highly specialized knowledge in fields such as science, engineering and computer programming. We predict that H-1B petitioners nationwide Read More

Read More

Proposed Changes in Job Portability Rules May Hurt Foreign Workers

Foreign workers in the U.S. seeking a green card through their employer may find it harder to deal with unexpected job changes under new proposed rules. Under existing rules, immigrant workers can move to another job or company in certain situations while still keeping their green card application pending. However, if the proposed regulations are Read More

Read More

U.S. Supreme Court to hear case against Obama deportation rules

The Supreme Court announced Tuesday that it will decide whether President Obama has the authority to declare that millions of immigrants can remain in the U.S. illegally. The Court will probably hear arguments in the case in April and likely rule in June. As we have reported previously, the lawsuit stems from provisions in the Read More

Read More

What employers need to know about applying for H-1B visas

It’s that time of year when employers prepare and file H-1B visa petitions on behalf of foreign workers. The H-1B visa is an employment-based, non-immigrant visa category for temporary workers. H-1B visas allow foreign workers with at least a bachelor’s degree or equivalent to work in specialty occupations for U.S. employers. They have become an Read More

Read More

Should you be afraid of ICE raids targeting Central Americans?

As many people have already heard, starting this month U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) agents are targeting for deportation families who have fled violence in Central America. How many people could be affected by the raids is unknown, but it could be hundreds or thousands. In the first weekend of January, Department of Homeland Read More

Read More

Have you been ordered deported? That final removal order may not be final

Getting a final removal order that says you must leave the country feels like the battle is over. You’ve lost and have no way to stay in the U.S. However, that isn’t always the case. That final order might not be as final as you think. There could be grounds for reopening the order and Read More

Read More

How to Protect Yourself in Case of an ICE Raid in Your Home

 “Happy New Year!  Have an ICE raid! By now, everyone has heard that the Obama administration plans to celebrate the new year by rounding up families and removing them to Central America.  The administration hopes that the images of Central American families coming off of planes in San Salvador and Tegucigalpa will dissuade thousands of Central Read More

Read More

Immigration Law Year in Review – The positives and negatives of 2015 – Part 2

Immigration was a major issue for much of 2015. Despite the negative press, the news was not all bad for immigrants. Last week we covered some of the top developments of 2015 from January to June. Here are the top ones for the rest of the year: July 2015 California moves to allow undocumented immigrants Read More

Read More
Immigration News from ILW.COM
FAQs
  • Q: My employer wants to sponsor me to get a green card – can they?

    If you entered the United States without visa and are working here without legal documentation, your employer may be able to help you. But it’s important to understand that just because your employer wants to help doesn’t mean you will be able to obtain a green card. The process for obtaining a green card is complicated and depends on many factors, including your prior history (and your family’s prior history) in the United States. So it’s good that your employer wants to help but the first step is to call us for an interview so we can understand more about your situation.

  • Q: How can I get a work permit?

    A work permit is a common way of referring to an Employment Authorization Document (EAD), which is issued by the Immigration Service (which is part of the U.S. Department of Homeland Security). Under U.S. law, you need a work permit or EAD in order to become a legal employee of a U.S. company. Many lawyers will promise to get you a work permit. But you have to be careful about this. The catch is that you can’t simply apply for a work permit or EAD in itself. In order to apply for a work permit you have to make an application for legal status in this country on some other basis. So don’t believe any other lawyer or person who tells you it’s an easy thing to get a work permit. Call us for an interview and we can explain to you how the process and the immigration laws in the United States really work.

  • Q:  Can I apply for deferred action now?

    As a result of the injunction issued by the District Court in Texas, applications for the expanded DACA program and DAPA are currently on hold. The Department of Homeland Security is not currently accepting requests for the expansion of DACA, as originally planned. Until further notice, it has suspended the plan to accept requests for DAPA.

  • Q: Does the new executive order or court injunction change Deferred Action protection under existing DACA?

    The Court’s order does not affect the existing DACA. Individuals may continue to come forward and request initial grant of DACA or renewal of DACA pursuant to the guidelines established in 2012. This ruling only delays the start of DAPA and the expansion of DACA.

  • Q:  Who can I contact for more help or information?

    It’s important that you speak with a qualified attorney who can explain all the options and issues relating to your immigration status.  Do not take advice about your immigration case from a notary public or an immigration consultant.  The U.S. immigration laws and rules are very complicated and many people take advantage of undocumented immigrants, making promises and charging money without providing honest advice.  Contact only a qualified immigration lawyer for legal advice about your case. If you encounter 'notarios' who offer legal advice without a license, report it.

  • Q; What should I do now?

    You can begin preparing now! Even though DHS is not currently accepting applications under DAPA or the expanded DACA programs, individuals who are potentially eligible for Deferred Action status should begin preparing their applications now. It is very likely that the Texas decision will be overturned and there will probably be a rush of applicants when that happens. Individuals should be ready with their applications and start now by gathering the necessary documentation and seeking good counsel to give themselves the best chance for success and to avoid potential problems.

  • Q: I haven’t seen my mother since I came to the U.S. 10 years ago. Can I apply for a visa so she can join me here?

    If you are a U.S. citizen or have a Green Card, then yes, you can apply for a visa for your family members. But the process can take a long of time, depending on your own status. If you’re a U.S. citizen, it might take 8 months to a year to process the application. The waiting time will be much longer if you’re a Green Card holder. Generally, the sooner you start the process the better. So contact one of our attorneys today to get started. Or click here is you want to learn more about the different types of visas that are available for family members.

  • Q: My grandma is sick back home – can I go visit her?

    Whether you can travel abroad depends on your immigration status. If you have been granted DACA or if you have a Green Card in hand – you still must ask for advanced permission in order to leave the country. This is called advanced parole. Obtaining advance parole is relatively inexpensive. But it is not without risk, because there is really no way to guarantee that you will be able to return. Your return is ultimately within the discretion of the authorities at the point of your reentry to the U.S.

  • Q: Can our company sponsor an employee to get a green card?

    If one of your employees entered the United States without visa and is working here without legal documentation, you may be able to help this person obtain legal immigration status. This doesn’t necessarily mean they will be able to obtain a green card. The process for obtaining a green card is complicated and depends on many factors, including a person’s prior history (and their family’s prior history) in the United States. It’s definitely helpful to their case if you, as their employer, are willing to help, but the first step is to have the employee call us for an interview so we can understand more about their situation.   Or click here to read more information about green cards.

  • Q: What is a work permit?

    A work permit is a common way of referring to an Employment Authorization Document (EAD), which is issued by the Immigration Service (which is part of the U.S. Department of Homeland Security). Under U.S. law, an employee needs a work permit or EAD in order to become a legal employee of a U.S. company. Many lawyers will promise to get undocumented immigrants work permit. But you have to be careful about this. The catch is that you can’t simply apply for a work permit or EAD in itself. In order to apply for a work permit a person must make an application for legal status in this country on some other basis. So don’t let your employees get gulled into believing that it’s easy to get a work permit by some lawyer or hustler on the street corner. Call us for an interview and so we can explain to your employees how the process and the immigration laws in the United States really work.

our attorneys
Awards & Affiliations
For help with visas, green cards, waivers, deportation proceedings or immigration, contact us below.

Quick Contact Form